top of page

Cookie Policy

This document was generated to show efforts made to comply with privacy legislation. This document will contain the Cookie Policy and the cookie consent settings to proof consent for the time and region specified below. For more information about this document, please go to https://complianz.io/consent.

This Cookie Policy was last updated on 6 December 2022 and applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of the United Kingdom.

1. Introduction

Our website, https://www.fomoe.org (hereinafter: "the website") uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as "cookies"). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2. What are cookies?

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3. What are scripts?

A script is a piece of program code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4. What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5. Cookies

5.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

5.2 Marketing/Tracking cookies

Marketing/Tracking cookies are cookies or any other form of local storage, used to create user profiles to display advertising or to track the user on this website or across several websites for similar marketing purposes.

6. Placed cookies

Complianz

Functional Consent to service complianz

Usage

We use Complianz for cookie consent management. Read more

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties. For more information, please read the Complianz Privacy Statement.

 

Functional

Name

cmplz_banner-status

Expiration

365days

Function

Store if the cookie banner has been dismissed

Name

cmplz_policy_id

Expiration

365days

Function

Store accepted cookie policy ID

 

Name

cmplz_marketing

Expiration

365days

Function

Store cookie consent preferences

 

Name

cmplz_statistics

Expiration

365days

Function

Store cookie consent preferences

 

Name

cmplz_preferences

Expiration

365days

Function

Store cookie consent preferences

 

Name

cmplz_functional

Expiration

365days

Function

Store cookie consent preferences

 

Name

cmplz_consented_services

Expiration

365days

Function

Store cookie consent preferences

Google Fonts

Marketing/Tracking

Consent to service google-fonts

Usage

We use Google Fonts for display of webfonts. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google Fonts Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking

Name

Google Fonts API

Expiration

expires immediately

Function

Read user IP address

 

YouTube

Marketing/Tracking, Functional Consent to service youtube

Usage

We use YouTube for video display. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the YouTube Privacy Statement.

 

Marketing/Tracking

Name

GPS

Expiration

session

Function

Store location data

 

Name

YSC

Expiration

session

Function

Store and track interaction

 

Name

PRE

F

Expiration

8

 months

Function

Store user preferences

 

 

Functional

Name

VISITOR_INFO1_LIV

E

Expiration

6

 months

Function

Provide bandwidth estimations

 

Miscellaneous

Purpose pending investigation Consent to service miscellaneous

Usage

Sharing data

Sharing of data is pending investigation

 

Purpose pending investigation

Name

cmplz_toggle_data_id_4

Expiration

365

 days

Function

Name

cmplz_toggle_data_id_0

Expiration

365 days

Function

 

Name

cmplzFormValues

Expiration

365days

Function

 

Name

cmplz_toggle_data_id_1

Expiration

365days

Function

Name

WP_DATA_USER_2

Expiration

Function

 

Name

cmplzDashboardDefaultsSet

Expiration

365 days

Function

 

Name

cmplz_layout

Expiration

365

 days

Function

Name

 

cmplz_toggle_data_id_2

Expiration

365 days

Function

 

Name

cmplz_toggle_data_id_3

Expiration

365 days

Function

 

Name

WP_PREFERENCES_USER_2

Expiration

Function

Name wp-autosave-block-editor-post-auto-draft

Expiration

Function

Name

wp_lang

Expiration

Function

Name

cmplz_consenttype

Expiration

365 days

Function

 

Name

wpEmojiSettingsSupports

Expiration

Function

7. Consent

When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up with an explanation about cookies. As soon as you click on "Save preferences", you consent to us using the categories of cookies and plug-ins you selected in the pop-up, as described in this Cookie Policy. You can disable the use of cookies via your browser, but please note that our website may no longer work properly.

7.1 Manage your consent settings

8. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our website again.

9. Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.

Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us. Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.

If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.

Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.

Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this Cookie Policy. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO)).

10. Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our Cookie Policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

FOMOE

63 Spirit Quay

London

E1W 2UT

United Kingdom

Website: https://www.fomoe.org

Email: fomoe.legal@gmail.com

This Cookie Policy was synchronised with cookiedatabase.org on 6 December 2022.

Cookie consent settings

prefix => cmplz_ user_banner_id => 1 block_ajax_content => do_not_track_enabled => 1 consenttype => optin region => uk geoip => dismiss_timeout => disable_cookiebanner => soft_cookiewall => dismiss_on_scroll => cookie_expiry => 365 locale => lang=en&locale=en_GB categories => statistics, marketing tcf_active =>

aria_label => Click to accept {category} cookies and enable this content forceEnableStats => preview => clean_cookies => id => 1

header => Manage Cookie Consent,1 accept_optin => Accept cookies accept_optout => Accept,1 manage_consent => Manage consent manage_options => View preferences save_settings => Save preferences dismiss => Deny,1 message_optout => We use cookies to optimize our website and our service. message_optin => We use cookies to optimize our website and our service.

category_functional => Functional category_preferences => Preferences,1 category_statistics => Statistics,1 functional_text => The technical storage or access is strictly necessary for the legitimate purpose of enabling the use of a specific service explicitly requested by the subscriber or user, or for the sole purpose of carrying out the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network.,1

statistics_text => The technical storage or access that is used exclusively for statistical purposes.,1

statistics_text_anonymous => The technical storage or access that is used exclusively for anonymous statistical purposes. Without a subpoena, voluntary compliance on the part of your Internet Service Provider, or additional records from a third party, information stored or retrieved for this purpose alone cannot usually be used to identify you.,1 preferences_text => The technical storage or access is necessary for the legitimate purpose of storing preferences that are not requested by the subscriber or user.,1 marketing_text => The technical storage or access is required to create user profiles to send advertising, or to track the user on a website or across several websites for similar marketing purposes.,1 category_marketing => Marketing,1 manage_consent_options => hover-hide-mobile use_categories => view-preferences privacy_link_us => #

bottom of page